James Helsby

The 83rd Annual Academy Awards: The Winners

Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

4 Hours of Academy Awards is a hell of a lot to watch, so writing up a brief on what was experienced is nothing short of difficult. Be it Kirk Douglas rambling on about how attractive the hosts were, or the sublime shade of green that most of the first-time award winners appeared to be.

So the commentary will come later. But because it is relevant today, here is the categories and winners.

Category Nominees Winner
Best Picture
  1. 127 Hours
  2. Black Swan
  3. The Fighter
  4. The King’s Speech
  5. Inception
  6. The Kids Are All Right
  7. The Social Network
  8. Toy Story 3
  9. True Grit
  10. Winter’s Bone
The King’s Speech
Best Director
  1. Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  2. Ethan Coen / Joel Coen – True Grit
  3. David Fincher – The Social Network
  4. Tom Hooper – The King’s Speed
  5. David O. Russel – The Fighter
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Best Actor
  1. Javier Barden – Biutiful
  2. Colin Firth – The King’s Speed
  3. Jeff Bridges – True Grit
  4. Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
  5. James Franco – 127 Hours
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Best Actress
  1. Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
  2. Natalie Portman – Black Swan
  3. Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
  4. Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
  5. Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine
Natalie Portman – Black Swan
Best Supporting Actor
  1. John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
  2. Christian Bale – The Fighter
  3. Jeremy Renner – The Town
  4. Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
  5. Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Christian Bale – The Fighter
Best Supporting Actress
  1. Amy Adams – The Fighter
  2. Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
  3. Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
  4. Jacki Weaver – Animal Kingdom
  5. Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Melissa Leo – The Fighter
Best Writing – Original Screenplay
  1. Another Year – Mike Leigh
  2. The Fighter – Scott Silver
  3. Inception – Christopher Nolan
  4. The King’s Speech – David Seidler
  5. The Kids Are All Right – Lisa Cholodenko
The King’s Speech – David Seidler
Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
  1. 127 Hours
  2. Toy Story 3
  3. The Social Network
  4. True Grit
  5. Winter’s Bone
The Social Network
Best Animated Feature
  1. Toy Story 3
  2. How to Train Your Dragon
  3. The Illusionist
Toy Story 3
Best Foreign Language Film
  1. In a Better World
  2. Biutiful
  3. Dogtooth
  4. Incendies
  5. Outside the Law
In a Better World
Best Documentary – Feature
  1. Exit through the Gift Shop
  2. Inside Job
  3. Gasland
  4. Restrepo
  5. Waste Land
Inside Job
Best Documentary – Short Subject
  1. Strangers No More
  2. Killing in the Name
  3. Poster Girl
  4. Sun Come Up
  5. The Warriors of Quigang
Strangers No More
Best Live Action Short Film
  1. The Confession
  2. The Crush
  3. God of Love
  4. Na Wewe
  5. Wish 143
God of Love
Best Animated Short
  1. Day and Night
  2. The Lost Thing
  3. The Gruffalo
  4. Let’s Pollute
  5. Madagascar, a Journey Diary
The Lost Thing
Best Original Score
  1. The Social Network
  2. 127 Hours
  3. How to Train Your Dragon
  4. Inception
  5. The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Best Original Song
  1. We Belong Together – Toy Story 3
  2. Coming Home – Country Strong
  3. I See the Light – Tangled
  4. If I Rise – 127 Hours
We Belong Together
Best Sound Editing
  1. Toy Story 3
  2. Tron: Legacy
  3. True Grit
  4. Unstoppable
  5. Inception
Inception
Best Sound Mixing
  1. The King’s Speech
  2. Salt
  3. Inception
  4. The Social Network
  5. True Grit
Inception
Best Art Direction
  1. Alice in Wonderland
  2. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  3. Inception
  4. The King’s Speech
  5. True Grit
Alice in Wonderland
Best Cinematography
  1. Black Swan
  2. The King’s Speech
  3. The Social Network
  4. True Grit
  5. Inception
Inception
Best Makeup
  1. The Wolfman
  2. Barney Version
  3. The Way Back
The Wolfman
Best Costume Design
  1. Alice in Wonderland
  2. I am Love
  3. The King’s Speech
  4. The Tempest
  5. True Grit
Alice in Wonderland
Best Film Editing
  1. The Social Network
  2. 127 Hours
  3. Black Swan
  4. The Fighter
  5. The King’s Speech
The Social Network
Best Visual Effects
  1. Inception
  2. Alice in Wonderland
  3. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  4. Hereafter
  5. Ironman 2
Inception

So there you have it. The list of Winners, and conversely the losers. The totals are 4 for Inception and the King’s Speech, 3 for The Social Network, and 2 for Alice in Wonderland, The Fighter, and Toy Story 3.

Shame that Tron: Legacy, How to Train Your Dragon, and 127 Hours all got snubs. But if you have a British accent, and are in the early 20th century, or could run on the ceiling, you were a shoe in.

Leave us a Comment